Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

EC POWER is committed to protecting the privacy, integrity and accessibility of our customers’, suppliers’, partners’
and our employees’ data, including personal data. We are strongly committed to protecting personal data and work continuously to ensure ongoing compliance with data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This privacy policy contains information about EC POWER’s processing of personal data when we act in the capacity
of a data controller. You can read more about this below.

2. Our Processing Activities

You can read more about which data categories we process, for what purposes and with which grounds for processing, in the sections below.

  • 2.1. Customer Collaboration
  • 2.2. Supplier and Collaborator Management
  • 2.3. Visitors to our Offices
  • 2.4. Visitors to www.ecpower.eu

2.1. Customer Collaboration

We collect and process personal data in conjunction with collaboration with our customers. We only collect personal data that is required for the agreed purposes and we ask our customers to only share personal data where it is strictly necessary for said purposes.

What data is collected

General personal data, including data pertaining to names, addresses, phone numbers and email addresses of customers and customers’ proprietors, as well as names, titles, phone numbers and emails of any of the customer’ contact persons.

For what purpose is the information collected and the basis for this

We process general personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the agreement with the customer, including:

  • Delivering products and services,
  • Invoicing, and
  • Quality control and quality controllers.

Moreover, processing is necessary for EC POWER to pursue a lawful interest in managing, controlling and developing our business and services, including:

  • manage our relationship with customers,
  • develop our business and services (e.g., identify customer needs and improvements in service delivery),
  • carry out operations and maintenance of IT systems that are made available to or used as part of the customer service, as well as hosting,
  • administration and management of our website, systems and applications, and
  • perform statistical processing and business development.

2.2. Supplier and Collaborator Management

We collect and process personal data about our suppliers and partners, including personal data about people employed by suppliers and collaborators.

What data is collected

We only process general data, including contact information.

For what purpose is the information collected and the basis for this

We process the data for use in contract management as well as to receive goods and services from our suppliers and partners/collaborators and, where relevant, to provide professional services to our customers.

Our basis is to fulfil the contract to which the data subject is a party. If the data subject is not a party to the contract, our basis for processing the data is a matter of interest in fulfilling the contract with the supplier or the collaborator.

2.3. Visitors to our Offices

We collect and process personal data about visitors, including customers and other guests.

What data is collected

We collect and process data about the name, title, company that visitors are from, and the name of the Conference Affairs Officer from EC POWER.

For what purpose is the information collected and the basis for this

We process personal data for security purposes. Our basis for processing the data is an objective interest in EC POWER in order to ensure high security.
We store our registration of guests at the front desk for a short period of time. Our visitor log is stored securely and reviewed only if there is a basis for this, such as an incident.

2.4. Visitors to www.ecpower.eu

We collect the personal data you provide on the EC POWER website or the personal data you give your consent to.

When the data is collected

When you visit www.ecpower.eu, we will inform you about the collection of your personal data. Using the services on EC POWER’s website, such as booking a meeting, requesting EC POWER to contact you or applying for a job, requires you to provide certain personal data. Similarly, if you sign up for courses, events and newsletters.

We may offer you the opportunity to participate in interactive forums where you have the opportunity to discuss topics with other EC POWER website users. Before using such facilities, read our disclaimer for using the EC POWER website. Any message you send online will be available to anyone with access to that forum, and EC POWER does not assume any liability related thereto.

What data is collected

The personal data collected by EC POWER may include, e.g., your name, email address, company address, job title, and similar identification information, as well as login information, if you are assigned such in connection with the use of EC POWER’s services. In addition, information about your visit to www.ecpower.eu.

For what purpose is the information collected and the basis for this

EC POWER collects your personal data in order to complete your registration or deliver a given service to you, to sign up for the requested facilities and to provide newsletters and other information about our company and our services. In addition, EC POWER collects your personal data for use in internal market research, targeted marketing and statistics.

Our basis for processing your personal data is therefore your consent or for EC POWER to pursue an objective interest in developing its business and adapting its marketing.

EC POWER’s use of cookies

“Cookies” are used on the website.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the web browser on your computer, smartphone, iPad or whichever device you are surfing the web with when you visit the website. Cookies make it possible to recognise your computer, etc., and collect data about your online behaviour, including which pages and features your browser visited, and ensure that it works technically. In some cases, cookies are the only way to get a website to function as intended. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect data on your computer, spread computer viruses or other malware. It is anonymous and contains no personal data. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

3. Security of Processing

Information security is the business risk of highest priority for EC POWER. We work seriously and professionally with information security and use internationally recognised safety standards as our basis. We have implemented security measures that will ensure data protection for both customer data, personal data and other confidential data. We
regularly conduct internal follow-ups in relation to the adequacy of and compliance with policies and measures.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

We only disclose personal data when we have a legal basis to do so.

  • 4.1. Other group companies
  • 4.2. Other third parties who deliver goods or services
  • 4.3. Auditors and other professional advisers

4.1. EC POWER Subsidiaries and Associate Companies

EC POWER is part of a group with its parent company based in Denmark. EC POWER has activities in both in- and outside of the EU/EEA.

As part of the collaboration, personal data may be transferred to countries in- and outside the EU/EEA, which do not have laws that provide specific personal data protection. However, EC POWER uses group consideration for collecting personal data and, therefore, processes data outside the EU/EEA in accordance with applicable EU/EEA regulations that ensure an adequate level of protection for the transmission of personal data. If the law relating to the processing of personal data in other countries is stricter than the regulations to which the Danish parent company is subject, personal data is processed according to these regulations.

Permission has been obtained from the Danish Data Protection Agency for the processing of personal data in the United States of America.

We share personal data with other EC POWER companies where it is necessary for administrative purposes and to provide professional services to our customers, e.g., when we provide services that involve consulting from other EC POWER companies.

4.2. Other third parties who deliver goods or services

We use other third parties, such as subcontractors, in connection with the delivery of our services. Such third parties may, in this regard, receive any personal data necessary for the delivery of the agreed service(s).

EC POWER includes the agreements that are necessary to ensure that the required security is in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection obligations.

4.3. Auditors and other Professional Advisers

We may sometimes provide personal data to our auditors and other professional advisers, including lawyers, etc. This may, e.g., be for the auditor to perform the audit, or to receive advice from other professional advisers, e.g., lawyers.

5. Period in which personal data is processed

EC POWER erases personal data when EC POWER no longer has a work-related need to process it. The storage period is determined in relation to the obligations that EC POWER is subject to in accordance with applicable legislation.

6. Your Rights

As a data subject, you have certain rights, which EC POWER, as data controller is required to fulfil.

You can contact EC POWER and gain access to what personal data EC POWER processes about you, as well as rectify any incorrect or inadequate personal data. If you wish to erase your personal data, that EC POWER restricts their processing or you wish to object to EC POWER’s processing of your personal data, please contact EC POWER. You may also contact EC POWER if you wish to exercise your right to data portability.

When we process personal data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time. In order to revoke consent to our processing of your personal data, please contact us. If you no longer wish to receive emails with information about EC POWER and marketing materials from EC POWER, you can easily opt out by clicking “unsubscribe” in the relevant email you received from us.

7. Changes to this privacy policy

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility. Therefore, we will continuously review and update this privacy policy.

The privacy policy was updated on 16 May 2018.

8. Contact

The Data Controller is Erik Rosenbom

If you wish to exercise your rights as described above or if you have questions regarding our processing of your personal data or this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at:

I-trust
Att.: Erik Rosenbom
Baldersvej 12
8850 Bjerringbro
Denmark
Telephone: +45 42 36 59 88
Email: rosenbom@i-trust.dk

9. Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint pertaining to our processing of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to Erik Rosenbom. We will process the complaint and get back to you.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency in relation to your rights and to EC POWER’s processing of your personal data. For more information on how to lodge a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency, please refer to their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

Regulations

The regulations governing EC POWER’s processing of your personal data can be found in:

Personal Data Act (until 25 May 2018)

General Data Protection Regulation (after 25 May 2018)

Data Protection Act (after 25 May 2018)